Valerian Essential Oil

$608.00 Sale Save
Size 10ml

Item is in stock Only 0 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

Valerian essential oil has a warm,woody, balsamic, musky odour. It is grounding and calming.



How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in cool, dark place. 

Latin Name
Valeriana fauriei 
Synonyms
V.officinalis, V.officinalis var. angustifolium, Vofficinalis var. latifolia
Plant family
Valeriananaceae
Extraction
Steam distillation of the rhizomes
Origin
Native to Europe and parts of Asia. (France)
Plant characteristics
Perennial herb up to 1.5 meters high with an erect, hollow stem, dark leaves and lots of purplish-white flowers. Largely showing above ground are its short, thick, greyish roots which have a strong odour. 
Oil characteristics
An orange to dark brown liquid with a warm, woody, balsamic, musky odour.
Traditional use
This herb has been highly esteemed since the medieval times and used to be called ‘all heal’. In the west it is mainly used for nervous tension or restlessness, such as insomnia, migraine, dysmenorrhoea, intestinal colic, rheumatism and as a pain reliever. 
Blends well with
Patchouli, pine, lavender, cedarwood, mandarin, petitgrain, and rosemary essential oils 
Cautions and comments
Non-toxic, non-irritant, possible sensitization, use in moderation
Main chemical constituents
Bornyl acetate, isovalerate, caryophyllene, pienes