Tangerine Essential Oil

$172.00 Sale Save
Size 10ml

Item is in stock Only 0 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

Tangerine essential oil has a sweet, light and tangy scent. It is cleansing, uplifting and refreshing.


How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place.  

Latin Name
Citrus reticulalato blanco
Synonyms
Dancy Tangerine
Plant family
Rutaceae
Extraction
Cold expression of the fruit and peel
Origin
China, Europe and USA 
Plant characteristics
Similar to the mandarin tree, from the same botanical source, although represents a lower stage in the horticulture of the fruit. Tangerines tend to be harvested in earlier, around November, whereas mandarins are harvested in February. Unlike the mandarin the tangerine has no pips and is a slightly lighter colour and produces a slightly weaker oil. 
Oil characteristics
Pale yellow to orange mobile liquid with a sweet, light and tangy scent. 
Blends well with
Basil, bergamot, Chamomile, clary sage, frankincense, geranium, grapefruit, lavender, lemon, lime, neroli, orange, rose essential oils
Cautions and comments
Non-sensitising, non-irritating, can be phototoxic 
Main chemical constituents
Citronellol, Linalool, Citral, Candiene, Limonene