Sea Buckthorn Carrier Oil

$3,244.00 Sale Save
Size 100ml

Item is in stock Only 0 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

Sea Buckthorn Oil is a macerated oil with powerful rejuvenating and anti-aging action.

Latin Name
Hippophae rhamnoides 
Origin Ukraine

Contains over 190 health-promoting bio-active substances, such as (up to 40%) of Omega 7 (Palmitoleic acid) – an essential fatty acid vital for collagen production and healthy skin.  Sea buckthorn oil is rich in Omega 3, 6, and 9 fatty acids, which help nourish the skin, provide protection, maintain skin barrier function, and promote skin repair and regeneration。Sea buckthorn oil also contains folic acid, and fat soluble vitamins – A, K, E, C, B1 and B2.  

Sea buckthorn oil has one of the richest natural sources of beta-carotene (Vitamin A), which gives the oil its orange colour - Vitamin A helps to heal damaged skin, promote cellular growth and reduce the signs of ageing.  

Growing in the Atlantic coasts of Europe to North-West China. In Western Europe, it favours the seashores where salt spray deters other plants from the competition. In Asia, it grows well in semi-desert areas where other plants cannot survive. Having male and female plants, which contain vitamin C, A and minerals in their orange berries. Cosmetic and skincare products made from Sea Buckthorn are valued for their rejuvenating, restorative and anti-ageing action.  It can deeply penetrate into the skin’s lipid layers to nourish and restore elasticity, firmness of the skin.  Beneficial for all skin types.

  • Readily absorbed and has a high content of EFA, carotenes, tocopherols and phytosterols, which are all important for the maintenance of a healthy skin 
  • It is applied to help improve conditions affecting mucus membranes including ulcers, lesions and erosions
  • Aids in reducing wrinkles
  • Helps dry skin and promotes the healing of skin injuries such as burns, sunburns, wounds and eczema.

Though Sea buckthorn oil can be used neat on the skin but we recommend using 1-5% dilution to avoid discolouration of the skin

How to Use Apply direct to affected areas of the skin or use 15 drops essential oils in 50ml for massage.

Store in a cool, dark place. Not animal tested.