Peppermint Essential Oil

$184.00 Sale Save
Size 10ml

Item is in stock Only 0 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

Peppermint essential oil is refreshing, cooling, respiratory and could help maintain a balanced digestive system. Peppermint is also uplifting and invigorating.


How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place.

Latin Name
Mentha x piperita
Synonyms
Brandy mint, Balm mint
Plant family
Lamiaceae
Extraction
Distillation of the fresh flowering herb
Origin
China, Japan, USA, Europe 
Plant characteristics
This common garden herb is one of many mint varieties. It grows to around 2 feet high and the essential oil is prolific in the leaf. Always check the Latin name when buying mint to ensure that the correct oil is purchased. 
Oil characteristics
A pale yellow-green oil with a highly penetrating grassy, minty, fresh aroma. 
Traditional use
Used since ancient times for digestive problems of all varieties. Also could be used for toothache, headache and cramp. 
Blends well with
Other members of the Lamiaceae family, ravensara, sandalwood essential oil. 
Cautions and comments
Not suitable for babies and young children as the oil is too powerful and rich in menthol. On adults, peppermint oil can be used undiluted on small areas of the skin after a bump or fall. 
Main chemical constituents
Menthol (50%), ketones (<40%).