Parsley Seed Essential Oil

$316.00 Sale Save
Size 10ml

Item is in stock Only 0 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

Distilled from the parsley seed, this aniseedy oil is warming, cleansing and circulatory. Parsley seed can be of help in women’s care to create balance.


How to Use 

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place. 

Latin Name
Petroselinum sativum
Synonyms
p. hortense, apium petroselinum, carum petroselinum, common parsley, garden parsley
Plant family
Apiaceae
Extraction
Steam distillation of the seed
Origin
Native to the Mediterranean region, especially Greece, but cultivated extensively. 
Plant characteristics
A biennial or short-lived perennial herb up to 70cm high with crinkly bright green foliage, small greenish-yellow flowers and producing small brown seeds. 
Oil characteristics
A yellow-amber or brownish liquid with a warm woody-spicy herbaceous odour. 
Traditional use
Used extensively as a culinary herb, both fresh and dried. It is a very nutritious plant, high in vitamins A and C, also used to freshen the breath. The herb and seed can be used  principally for kidney and bladder problems, but it has also been employed for menstrual difficulties, digestive complaints and for arthritis, rheumatism, rickets and sciatica. It is said to stimulate hair growth, and help eliminate head lice.
Blends well with
Rose, Orange Blossom, Cananga, Tea Tree, Oakmoss, Clary Sage and spice oils. 
Cautions and comments
Moderatly toxic and orritant, otherwise non-sensitising. Use in moderation and avoid during pregnancy.
Main chemical constituents
Apiol, with myristicin, tetramethoxyally-benzene, pinene and volatile fatty acids.