Palmarosa Essential Oil

$176.00 Sale Save
Size 10ml

Item is in stock Only 0 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

Palmarosa essential oil has a lovely light floral aromat that revives and uplifts. It helps to maintain a youthful appearance as it is replenishing and nourishing.


How to use? 

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier.

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place.

Latin Name
Cymbopogon martinii
Synonyms
Turkish geranium, Indian geranium
Plant family
Graminaceae
Extraction
Distillation of the grassy leaves
Origin
India, Pakistan, Madagascar
Plant characteristics
A wild-growing herbaceous plant with long slender stems and flowering tops. The grassy leaves are very fragrant.
Oil characteristics
A yellow oil with a sweet, rosy geranium smell.
Traditional use
It was often used to adulterate Bulgarian rose oil.
Blends well with
Geranium, ylang ylang, rose, rosewood.
Cautions and comments
No known contra-indications. Always check the Latin name when buying to ensure you have the one you need.
Main chemical constituents
Alcohols (<60%), esters (<25%).