Orange Bitter Essential Oil

$184.00 Sale Save
Size 10ml

Item is in stock Only 0 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

Orange bitter essential oil has a fresh, dry, orange scent. It helps maintain a healthy digestive system and is uplifting and cheerful.


How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place. 

Latin Name
Citrus aurantium var amara
Synonyms
Citrus bigarde, Seville orange, Sour orange
Plant family
Rutaceae
Extraction
Expression of the peel
Origin
Native to the Far East, cultivated in many places (Spain) 
Plant characteristics
A common fruit tree in the Mediterranean, where the fruit is grown for commercial reasons – alcoholic drinks, sweet flavourings and jam. The essential oil is generally a by-product of the fruit juice making and so care has to be taken to source organically grown trees. 
Oil characteristics
A dark yellow-amber oil with a fresh, dry, orange scent with floral undertones. 
Traditional use
Bitter – In Chinese medicine the dried herb was used to treat prolapse of the uterus and anus. The peel was used as a tonic and for treating dyspepsia.
Blends well with
Lavender, other citrus oils, sandalwood, cypress essential oils. 
Cautions and comments
Slightly photosensitising. Do not use undiluted on the skin. Orange is very synergistic when mixed with cypress for visible veins. 
Main chemical constituents
Monoterpenes 98%