Myrtle Essential Oil

$268.00 Sale Save
Size 10ml

Item is in stock Only 0 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

Myrtle essential oil has a clear, fresh, woody aroma. It may help to maintain a healthy immune system and is good for everyday living.


How to use? 

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier.

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place.

Latin Name
Myrtus communis
Synonyms
Corsican pepper
Plant family
Myrtaceae
Extraction
Distillation of the leaves and twigs
Origin
Europe, North Africa (Portugal)
Plant characteristics
A small tree with reddish-brown bark and sharp, pointer leaves. It has white flowers followed by small black berries.
Oil characteristics
Colourless to pale yellow oil with a clear, fresh, woody aroma.
Traditional use
Dioscorides prescribed it once for lung and bladder infections.
Blends well with
Pine, cypress, cedarwood and Canadian balsam.
Cautions and comments
There are no known contra-indications. Used extensively in eau-de-cologne and toilet waters.
Main chemical constituents
Cineole – up to 75%.