Litsea May Chang Essential Oil

$168.00 Sale Save
Size 10ml

Item is in stock Only 0 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

Litsea May Chang essential oil has an intense lemony, fresh, fruity odour. It is deodorant and may help to maintain a healthy digestive system.



How to use?


4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place. 

Latin name
Litsea cubeba
Synonyms
Litsea citrate, May Chang, Exotic verbena
Plant family
Lauraceae
Extraction
Distillation of the fruits
Origin
Native to the Far East – especially China, cultivated in Taiwan and Japan
Plant characteristics
A small tropical tree with fragrant lemongrass-scented flowers and leaves. The small fruits are shaped like peppers, or lanterns from which the name cubeba was derived
Oil characteristics 
A pale yellow oil with an intense lemony, fresh, fruity odour that is less aggressive than lemongrass. 
Traditional use
In Chinese medicine it was used to treat dysmenorrhoea, indigestion, low back pain, headaches, chills, and travel sickness.
Blends well with
Lavender, rosewood, cinnamon, black pepper essential oils.
Cautions and comments 
Slightly sensitising if used neat on the skin over a period of time. Otherwise, there are no contra-indications. Litsea is used as a fragrance component in air fresheners, colognes and perfumes. 
Main chemical constituents
Aldehydes (citral)