Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil

$300.00 Sale Save
Size 10ml

Item is in stock Only 0 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

Lemon Myrtle essential oil has a refreshing and very lemon-like odour. It is balancing and uplifting

 


How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place. 

Latin Name
Backhousia citriodora 
Synonyms
Sweet Verbena Tree, Sweet Verbena Myrtle, Lemon scented Verbena, and Lemon scented Backhousia. 
Plant family
Myrtaceae 
Extraction
Steam Distilled
Origin
Native to Australia; it is a rare plant, restricted to Queensland
Plant characteristics
Rainforest tree to about 8m, having dark green lemon-scented leaves to 100 mm long. It flowers prolifically with large bunches of small white flowers on the ends of the branches. It is a common garden plant in Brisbane, and about a million have been planted commercially for their lemon oil content
Oil characteristics
Intensive, refreshing and very, very lemon-like; the odour has been described, without undue exaggeration, as “more lemon than lemon”. Taste is similar, very intensive, pleasant and warm. A pale yellow mobile liquid. 
Traditional use
It has long been used as a bush food and herbal spice for cooking, in herbal teas, and as a natural flavouring in drinks and medicines. 
Blends well with
Lavender, eucalyptus smithii, geranium, ylang ylang, and other citrus essential oils.
Cautions and comments
Exposure to sunlight must be avoided for one hour after undiluted application. 
Main chemical constituents
Citral, which accounts for over 90% of the plants essential oil, compared to about 3% in lemon oil.