Lavender Spike Essential Oil

$168.00 Sale Save
Size 10ml

Item is in stock Only 0 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

Lavender spike essential oil has a fresh-herbaceous, camphoraceous odour. It is respiratory, balancing and a good everyday oil for soothing and resting.

How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place.

Latin Name
Lavandula latifolia
Synonyms
L.spica, aspic, broad-leaved lavender, lesser lavender, spike. 
Plant family
Lamiaceae (Labiatae) 
Extraction
Steam distillation of flowering tops. 
Origin
France, Spain, north Africa, Italy, Yugoslavia. 
Plant characteristics
An aromatic evergreen shrub up to 1 meter high with lance-shaped leaves, broader and rougher than the True lavender. The flower is more compressed and of a dull grey-blue colour. 
Oil characteristics
A water-white or pale yellow liquid with a penetrating, fresh-herbaceous, camphoraceous odour. 
Traditional use
Culpeper recommended spike lavender for a number of ailments and “Maladies”. He also warned that the oil had a fierce and piercing quality and that only a few drops should be used. 
Blends well with
Rosemary, sage, lavandin, eucalyptus, rosewood, lavender, petitgrain, pine, cedarwood, patchouli and spice essential oils. 
Cautions and comments
Non-toxic, non-irritant (except in concentration) , non-sensitizing. 
Main chemical constituents
Mainly cineol and camphor (40-60%)