Lavender English Essential Oil

$236.00 Sale Save
Size 10ml

Item is in stock Only 0 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

Lavender English essential oil has a sweet, floral aroma and is calming, relaxing, soothing and rejuvenating.

How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place.

Latin Name
Lavandula angustifolia Mill 
Synonyms
L. vera, L. officinalis 
Plant family
Lamiaceae
Extraction
Distillation of the flowering tops 
Origin
England 
Plant characteristics
This hardy herb has a delicate purple-blue flower in spring and summer. Grown in Norfolk, Oxfordshire and Kent (usually) this hard perennial has been bred to house a proportion of the essential oil glands internally so that harvesting does not affect the majority of the oil. 
Oil characteristics
A very pale yellow oil with a sweet, floral, warm, camphorous, fresh aroma. The smell is less sweet than French lavender. 
Traditional use
The floral water was used for washing of personal clothes to make them smell fresh. Also used in the English Perfume houses to create fresh, feminine scents. 
Blends well with
Most other essential oils
Cautions and comments
No known contra-indications. Always check the Latin name when buying lavender oil as there are many other types of lavender that are not at all as effective. 
Main chemical constituents
Alcohols (<30%), esters (<30%), terpenes, oxides.