Lavadin "Super" Essential Oil

$184.00 Sale Save
Size 10ml

Item is in stock Only 0 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

Lavandin super essential oil is fresh and floral. It is a cleansing oil, to help balance and maintain a healthy respiratory system.

How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place.

Latin Name
Lavandula x intermedia (‘Super’ and ‘Abrialis’)
Synonyms
Bastard lavender, L. hybrida
Plant family
Lamiaceae
Extraction
Distillation of the flowering tops 
Origin
Europe, mainly France and Spain
Plant characteristics
A hybrid plant developed by crossing true lavender with spice lavender or aspic. It is larger than true lavender with woody stems and purple-blue flowers, which are abundant. It is mainly cultivated in France and Spain. 
Oil characteristics
A pale yellow liquid with a fresh camphorous, floral scent.
Traditional use
Lavandin does not have a long history, but has been used for the last 60 years as a substitute for true lavender. 
Blends well with
Cypress, clary-sage, pine, patchouli and rosemary essential oils. 
Cautions and comments
There are no known contra-indications. Because lavandin is therapeutically different to lavender, the two should not be confused. 
Main chemical constituents
Alcohols (>48%), Esters (25%), depending on the quality of the hybrid.