Grapefruit Essential Oil

$192.00 Sale Save
Size 10ml

Item is in stock Only 0 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

Grapefruit essential oil has a fresh, sharp, citrus fruitaroma and is circulatory and uplifting.

How to use? 

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier.

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in cool, dark place.

Latin Name
Citrus x paradisi 
Synonyms
C. racemosa, C. maxima
Plant family
Rutaceae
Extraction
Expression of the peel
Origin
Israel, Mediterranean
Plant characteristics
Grapefruit trees are over 10 metres tall with glossy leaves and large yellow fruits. They are usually cultivated in Southern Europe and Israel for the extraction of juice and canning of fruit.
Oil characteristics
A yellow-green liquid with a fresh, sharp, citrus fruit aroma.
Traditional use
Used in Israel for as many ailments as an Englishman would use lavender, being readily available and pleasant to use.
Blends well with
Neroli, rosemary, cypress, lavender and geranium essential oil
Cautions and comments
There are no known contra-indications and is non-phototoxic. Grapefruit has a shelf-life of only 3 years as it oxides quickly.
Main chemical constituents
Terpenes (limonene – 90%)