Ginger Essential Oil

$216.00 Sale Save
Size 10ml

Item is in stock Only 0 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

Ginger essential oil has a warm, slightly green, woody, spicy aroma. It is anti-catarrhal and digestive.

How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in cool, dark place.

Latin Name
Zingiber officinalis
Synonyms
Common ginger 
Plant family
Zingerberaceae
Extraction
Distillation of the unpeeled, dried root/rhizome 
Origin
Southern Asia and the Tropics (China) 
Plant characteristics
A perennial herb 1m high with a thick, spreading, pungent root, from where the oil is distilled. It bears white or yellow flowers on a spike direct from the root.
Oil characteristics
A pale amber liquid with a warm, slightly green, woody, spicy aroma.
Traditional use
Used for centuries for digestive disorders including toothache. Also used for rheumatism, mucus excess, diarrhoea and malaria. 
Properties 
Ginger is analgesic, anti-catarrhal, digestive and expectorant. It is used for angina, indigestion, rheumatism, toothache, flatulence and constipation. It is also useful for fatigue, impotence and insomnia. 
Blends well with
Frankincense, patchouli, rosewood, coriander and neroli essential oils. 
Cautions and comments
There are no known contra-indications. Ginger essential oil is not hot as the hot part of the root is the hairs, which do not distil. 
Main chemical constituents
Terpenes 20%, sesquiterpenes 55%