Galbanum Essential Oil

$464.00 Sale Save
Size 10ml

Item is in stock Only 0 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

Steam distillation of the oleoresin or gum, Galbanum has a fresh green top-note and a woody-dry balsamic undertone. It is calming, cleansing and a tonic for the body.

How to Use 

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place.

Latin Name
Ferula gabaniflua
Synonyms
F. gummosa, galbanum gum, galbanum resin, ‘bubonion’
Plant family
Apiaceae
Extraction
Steam distillation of the oleoresin or gum
Origin
Native to the middle East and Western Asia, cultivation in Iran, Turkey, Afghanistan and Lebanon. 
Plant characteristics
A large perennial herb with a smooth stem, shiny leaves and small flowers. It contains resin ducts which ooze a milky juice, a natural oleoresin. 
Oil characteristics
A colourless to pale yellow liquid with a fresh, green top note and a woody-dry undertone. 
Traditional use
Used by the ancient civilisations as incense and in Egypt for cosmetics and the embalming process. Was generally used in the East for treating wounds, inflammations and skin disorders as well as respiratory, digestive and nervous complaints. 
Blends well with
Lavender, Geranium, Pine and Fir oils.
Cautions and comments
Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing 
Main chemical constituents
Pinene, cadinol, cadinene and myscene.