Frankincense Essential Oil

$364.00 Sale Save
Size 10ml

Item is in stock Only 0 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

Frankincense essential oil has fresh ‘church’ aroma that has ‘damp’ yet pleasant qualities. It is useful for everyday stresses and strains and also grief.

How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in cool, dark place. 

Latin Name
Boswellia carterii 
Synonyms
Olibanum gum, incense
Plant family
Burseraceae
Extraction
Distilled from selected gum resin
Origin
India, China, Middle East
Plant characteristics
This is a small elegant tree indigenous to the Middle East and highly prized in Israel for its resin, which is burned in religious ceremonies. The resin is collected from small cuts made in the bark of the tree and then steam distilled to produce frankincense essential oil. 
Oil characteristics
A pale yellow oil with a fresh ‘church’ aroma that has ‘damp’ yet pleasant qualities. 
Traditional use
In ancient Egypt the resin was used for rejuvenation in the form of face masks, cosmetics and perfumes. It was also used for respiratory infection, which is how it came to be used in religious services. 
Blends well with
Lavender, cedarwood, myrrh, lemon and pine essential oils 
Cautions and comments
There are no known contra-indications. Tests show that frankincense essential oil is effective against Listeria. 
Main chemical constituents
Monoterpenes (40%), some ketones, alcohols and esters.