Fir Silver Essential Oil

$164.00 Sale Save
Size 10ml

Item is in stock Only 0 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

Silver Fir essential oil is distilled from the needles, twigs and sometimes cones. It has a warming balsamic aroma with slight green overtones.

How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier.
WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in cool, dark place. 

Latin Name
Abies alba 
Synonyms
White spruce, European Silver Fir 
Plant family
Coniferae  
Extraction
Distillation of the needles and twigs, sometimes cones 
Origin
Northern Europe
Plant characteristics
A relatively small coniferous tree with a regular pyramid shape and silvery-white bark. Used as Christmas trees. 
Oil characteristics
A pale yellow oil with a warming, balsamic aroma with slight green overtones. 
Traditional use
Highly esteemed in ancient Europe and used mainly for treating respiratory complaints, fever and muscular aches and pains. 
Blends well with
Lavender, other Conifer oils, Sandalwood, Sweet Orange essential oils 
Cautions and comments
No contra-indications known. 
Main chemical constituents
Monoterpenes (90%).