Evening Primrose Carrier Oil

$580.00 Sale Save
Size 50ml

Item is in stock Only 0 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

Evening primose oil is traditionally used to balance.

Latin Name
Oenothera biennis
Origin UK

Rich in linoleic acid and containing a small percentage of gamma linoleic acid (GLA), this oil is claimed to be useful in reducing blood pressure and control arthritis. Evening primrose oil is helpful for eczema, dry skin (during menopause or pregnancy), dandruff and wound healing.  It is can be used in skin care products for anti-wrinkle and balancing properties.  It usually forms 25% of a carrier oil mixture, although more can be used.

Evening primrose oil will keep for up to 2 years in a cool, dark place.
How to Use Apply direct to affected areas of the skin or use 15 drops essential oils in 50ml for massage.

Store in a cool, dark place. Not animal tested.