Elemi Essential Oil

$228.00 Sale Save
Size 10ml

Item is in stock Only 0 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

Elemi essential oil has a smoky aroma with a hint of lemon and is similar to frankincense oil and it’s properties. Elemi is calming and comforting.

How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place. 

Latin Name
Canarium luzonicum 
Synonyms
C. commune, Manila elemi, Elemi gum, Elemi Resin.
Plant family
Burseraceae 
Extraction
Steam distillation of the gum 
Origin
Philippine Islands & Moluccas, distillation takes place at source. 
Plant characteristics
A Tropical tree up to 30 meters high, yielding a resinous pathological exudation with green pungent odour. Although it is called gum it is almost entirely made up of resin and essential oil. 
Oil characteristics
A colourless to pale yellow liquid with a light, fresh, balsamic-spicy, lemon like odour. 
Traditional use
The gum or oleoresin is used locally for skin care, respiratory complaints and as a general stimulant. Elemi was one of the oils used by the ancient Egyptians during the embalming process. 
Blends well with
Myrrh, frankincense, rosemary, lavender, lavandin, sage, cinnamon and other spicy essential oils. 
Cautions and comments
Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing. 
Main chemical constituents
Phellandrene, dipentene, elemol, elemicin, terpineol, carvone and terpinolene among others.