Douglas Fir Essential Oil

$292.00 Sale Save
Size 10ml

Item is in stock Only 0 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

Fir Douglas is distilled from the needles and twigs, it has a warming pine-like sweet aroma. Fir Douglas is nervine and tonic.

How to Use 

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place. 

Latin Name
Pseudotsuga menziesii
Synonyms
Eastern hemlock, hemlock spruce
Plant family
Pinaceae
Extraction
Distillation of the needles and twigs
Origin
Northern Europe
Plant characteristics
A large evergreen tree with small brown cones – about 50metres high. 
Oil characteristics
A pale yellow oil with a warming, pine-like, almost sweet aroma.
Traditional use
Used for diarrhoea, cystitis, colitis, pharyngitis and skin hygiene.
Blends well with
Lime, Black Spruce, Bergamot and Cedarwood.
Cautions and comments
No contra-indications known.
Main chemical constituents
Pinene, limonene (85%), bornyl acetate (10%), phellandrene, myrcene, thujone (trace).