Dill Essential Oil

$244.00 Sale Save
Size 10ml

Item is in stock Only 0 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

 

Dill as a herby, aniseed aroma that is calming and soothing. Dill is a gentle oil that can help ease the everyday aches and pains we all experience.

How to Use?

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place.

Latin Name
Anethum graveolens
Synonyms
Peucedanum graveolens
Plant family
Apiaceae
Extraction
Distillation of the seeds (sometimes leaf)
Origin
Mediterranean, Black Sea, Europe
Plant characteristics
An annual herb, less than a metre high with delicate, feathery leaves and white to yellow flowers. The essential oil is distilled from the seeds. 
Oil characteristics
An almost colourless oil with a sweet, warm, anis aroma with hints of spice.
Traditional use
Used since the earliest times as a medicinal and culinary plant. Traditionally used in babies gripe water preparations.
Blends well with
Grapefruit, Coriander, Lemon and Rose Otto.
Cautions and comments
Non-toxic and non-irritating. Dill has been used in gripe water preparations for babies for many years
Main chemical constituents
Up to 30% carvone maximum (not usually), but mainly terpenes