Copaiba Balsam Essential Oil

$224.00 Sale Save
Size 10ml

Item is in stock Only 0 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

Copaiba Balsam is sweet and woody. It is digestive and useful for everyday stresses and strains. Copaiba Balsam may also help dry skin.

How to Use 

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place. 

Latin Name
Copaifera Officinalis
Synonyms
Copahu balsam, copaiba, copaiva, Jesuit’s balsam, Maracaibo balsam, para balsam
Plant family
Fabaceae
Extraction
Crude balsam is collected by drilling holes in the tree trunks, this is then distilled to gain essential oil
Origin
Native to North east and Central South America, mainly produced in Brazil 
Plant characteristics
Wild growing tropical tree, up to 18 meters high, with thick foliage and many branches. 
Oil characteristics
Pale yellow or greenish mobile liquid with a mild, sweet, balsamic-peppery odour. 
Traditional use
Used for Centuries in Europe in the treatment of chronic cystitis and bronchitis; also for treating piles, chronic diarrhoea and intestinal problems.
Blends well with
Cananga, Ylang Ylang, Vanilla, Jasmine, Violet and other floras.
Cautions and comments
Relatively non-toxic, non-irritant, possible sensitisation. Large doses cause vomiting and diarrhoea. 
Main chemical constituents
Mainly caryophyllene.