Chamomile Roman Essential Oil

$596.00 Sale Save
Size 10ml

Item is in stock Only 0 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

Chamomile Roman essential oil has a warm sweet-herbaceous fruity aroma. It is soothing and digestive.

How to use? 

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in cool, dark place 

Latin Name
Chamaemelum nobile 
Synonyms
Anthemis nobilis, true chamomile, English chamomile 
Plant family
Asteraceae
Extraction
Distillation of the flower heads 
Origin
Europe, France
Plant characteristics
A small daisy-like plant that grows abundantly in Europe and is harvested mainly in France and the Czech Republic. 
Oil characteristics
A pale yellow liquid with a bluish tinge. A warm, sweet, apple aroma.
Traditional use
Used by ancient civilisations to help nausea and vomiting in pregnancy and mental stress. Chamomile oil is a folk remedy for a liver, spleen and stomach tonic. It is often used in preparations for cracked nipples and shampoos for blonde hair. 
Blends well with
Lavender, Sandalwood, Geranium and Clary Sage essential oils 
Cautions and comments
There are no known contra-indications for the oil, but chamomile tea has been known to cause allergic reactions and should be taken with care. 
Main chemical constituents
Esters < 80%, Ketones < 13%