Chamomile German Essential Oil

$852.00 Sale Save
Size 10ml

Item is in stock Only 0 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

 

Chamomile German essential oil is warm and herbaceous in aroma. It is soothing and calming.

How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in cool, dark place. 

Latin Name
Matricaria chamomilla
Synonyms
Chamomilla recutita, blue chamomile, Hungarian chamomile
Plant family
Asteraceae
Extraction
Distillation of the flower heads (1.9% yield)
Origin
Europe, France ( Germany) 
Plant characteristics
A small daisy-like plant that grows abundantly in Europe and is harvested mainly in France. 
Oil characteristics
An inky-blue blue liquid with a strong earthy, dank yet sweet aroma. 
Traditional use
Used extensively in Europe for all states of nervous tension, including depression. Also used for indigestion. 
Blends well with
Lavender, patchouli, geranium and clary sage essential oils
Cautions and comments
There are no known contra-indications for the oil, but chamomile has been known to cause dermatitis and should be taken with care. Chamomile oil is a folk remedy for a liver, spleen and stomach tonic.
Main chemical constituents
Chamazulene, other sesquiterpenes.