Cedarwood Virginiana Essential Oil

$176.00 Sale Save
Size 10ml

Item is in stock Only 0 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

Cedarwood Virginian essential oil has a mild sweet balsamic aroma. It helps maintain healthy circulation and can help everyday stresses and strains.

How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in cool, dark place. 

Latin Name
Juniperus virginiana 
Synonyms
Red Cedar, eastern red cedar, Southern red cedar, Bedford Cedarwood 
Plant family
Cupressaceae 
Extraction
Steam distillation of the timber waste, sawdust, shavings etc.
Origin
North America, especially mountainous regions east of the Rocky mountains. 
Plant characteristics
Conifrerous, slow-growing, evergreen tree up to 33 meters high with narrow, dense and pyramidal crown, a reddish heartwood and brown cones. The tree can attain a majestic stature with a trunk diameter of over 1.5 meters.
Oil characteristics
A pale yellow or orange oily liquid with a mild, sweet-balsamic, ‘pencil-wood’ scent. 
Traditional use
The North American Indians used it for respiratory infections, especially those involoving an excess of cattarah. Decorations of leaves, bark, twigs and fruit were used to treat a variety of aliments; menstrual delay, rheumatism, arthritis, warts, gonorrhea, pyelitis and kidney infections. 
Blends well with
Sandalwood, Rose, Juniper, Cypress, Vetiver, Patchouli and Benzoin. 
Cautions and comments
Use in dilution and with care, in moderation. Avoid during pregnancy. 
Main chemical constituents
Cedrene (up to 80%) cedrol (3-14%) and cedrenol