Catnip French Essential Oil

$884.00 Sale Save
Size 10ml

Item is in stock Only 0 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

Catnip essential oil has a herbaceous woody scent with slight lemony under tones. It is helpful for irritability and anger.

How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in cool, dark place.

Latin Name
Nepeta cataria
Synonyms
Catnep, catmint
Plant family
Lamiaceae 
Extraction
Steam distillation
Origin
France
Plant characteristics
A short, medium-sized perennial with heart-shaped, gently toothed leaves, which are covered in a soft greyish down. From June the nettle-shaped florets appear in mauve whorls around the leafy stems. 
Oil characteristics
A pale yellow liquid with a herbaceous-woody, pungent odour, with slight lemony undertones.
Traditional use
Has mainly been used for nervous and digestive complaints, menstrual conditions, chills and cramp. Mentioned in the British Pharmacopoeia for colic in children. 
Blends well with
Lemon, Lavender, Geranium, Clary and Niaouli essential oils 
Cautions and comments
No known contra-indications, but do not overuse during pregnancy. 
Main chemical constituents
Citral, neral, geraniol, limonene (a balanced chemical mixture of aldehydes, alcohols and terpenes).