Cajuput Essential Oil

$168.00 Sale Save
Size 10ml

Item is in stock Only 0 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

Cajuput essential oil has a camphoraceous-fresh aroma and helps maintain a healthy circulation.

How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier.
WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in cool, dark place.

Latin Name
Melaleuca cajeputi
Synonyms
White tea tree, white wood, swamp tea tree, punk tree, paperbark tree
Plant family
Myrtaceae
Extraction
Steam distillation from fresh leaves and twigs 
Origin
Malaysia, Indonesia, Phillippines,, Vietnam, Java, Australia & South eastern Asia 
Plant characteristics
Tall evergreen tree up to 30 meters high, with thick pointed leaves and white flowers. The trunk is flexible with a whitish spongy bark which flakes off easily. In Malaysia it is called ‘Caju-puti’, meaning ‘white wood’, due to the colour of the timber.
Oil characteristics
A pale yellowy-green, mobile liquid (the green tinge derives from traces of copper found in the tree), with a penetrating, camphoraceous-medicinal odour. Compared to the Eucalyptus oil but with a slightly milder fruity body note. 
Traditional use
Used in the East for colds, headaches, throat infections, toothache, sore and aching muscles. The oil was used in the west traditionally for producing a sensation of warmth and quickening the pulse.  
Cautions and comments
Non-toxic, non-sensitizing, may irritate the skin in high concentration
Main chemical constituents
Cineol (14-65 % depending on source), terpineol, terpinyl acetate, pinene, nerolidol