Black Pepper Essential Oil

$220.00 Sale Save
Size 10ml

Item is in stock Only 0 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

Black Pepper essential oil has a fresh, warm, spicy scent and is helpful for everyday aches and pains. It is warming and relaxing.

How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier.
WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in cool, dark place. 

Latin Name
Piper nigrum
Synonyms
Piper, pepper
Plant family
Piperaceae 
Extraction
Distillation of the crushed peppercorns
Origin
India, Madagascar, China (India) 
Plant characteristics
A perennial, woody vine about 5m high. The white flowers become berries that turn black as they mature. The oil is distilled from the berry 
Oil characteristics
A water-white to slight pale green oil with a fresh, warm, spicy, aroma – with a slight hint of floral.
Traditional use
Was used to treat cholera, diarrhoea, dysentery and fever. Said to ‘fortify the stomach’. 
Blends well with
Sandalwood, lavender, rosemary, marjoram and lemon essential oils
Cautions and comments
There are no known contra-indications. Smoking withdrawal symptoms can be lessened by the inhalation of the vapour of black pepper essential oil.
Main chemical constituents
Mainly sesquiterpenes.