Bay Essential Oil

$352.00 Sale Save
Size 10ml

Item is in stock Only 0 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

Bay essential oil and has a fresh, spicy top note and a sweet-balsamic undertone. It can be used to promote healthy hair and help everyday aches and pains.

How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in cool, dark place. 

Latin Name
Pimenta racemosa
Synonyms
Myrcia acris, myrcia, bay, bay rum tree, wild cinnamon, bayberry, bay leaf (oil)
Plant family
Myrtaceae
Extraction
Steam distillation from the leaves
Origin
West Indies, particularly Dominica
Plant characteristics
Wild growing tropical evergreen tree up to 8 meters high, with large leathery leaves and aromatic fruits
Oil characteristics
Dark yellow mobile liquid with a fresh-spicy top note and sweet balsamic undertones. 
Traditional use
The West Indian Bay tree is usually grown together with the allspice or pimento bush in groves. These are then dried and crushed together to form a powder for the preparation of the household allspice. The Bay Rum tree provides the basic ingredient for hair tonic. 
Blends well with
Lavender, Lavandin, Rosemary, Geranium, Ylang ylang, Citrus and spice oils 
Cautions and comments
Moderately toxic due to high eugenol content – also a mucous membrane irritant – use in moderation only. Does NOT cause dermal irritation or sensitization like Bay laurel
Main chemical constituents
Eugenol (up to 56%), myrcene, chavicol