Witch Hazel - Hydrolat
Witch Hazel hydrolat is tonic and astringent and is useful for oily skin
Free Shipping over HKD 600
One of the most important anti-oxidants and anti-ageing substances, Witch hazel is very suitable for mature or damaged skin. Also very good for teenage skin and its associated conditions, such as acne and oily skin. A traditional timeless remedy for wounds and general skin care.
Hydrolats are the aromatic waters produced by the steam distillation of botanical material, usually during the production of essential oils. Hydro means water and lat comes from the word for milk, because when fresh these waters can be cloudy or milky from the suspended soluble plant extracts.
Hydrolats are gentle and effective. They contain only the most water-soluble chemicals from the plant material plus microscopic drops of the essential oils. They may be used undiluted without problems but it is usually unnecessary as they are just as effective in dilution – less can be more! Generally calming and soothing.
How to use
|SKIN||Use hydrolats as facial spritzers. Either use 50/50 with purified water or undiluted.|
|ROOM FRESHENERS||Spray liberally around pets, cooking areas, bedrooms and other areas of your environment. |
|BATHS||Add up to 100ml to an adult bath and 50ml to a child’s bath|
|COMPRESS||Soak a cloth in hydrosol and compress to ease everyday stresses and strains. For a cold compress use a cold cloth and for warm, use a warm cloth.|