Vetiver - EO

  • Size

404.00 $ 404.00 $ 404.0 HKD

0.00 $

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store. 
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487

Add to Cart Buy Now

Vetiver essential oil has a deep smoky, earthy-woody odour and a sweet persistent undertone. It is cleansing and useful for everyday living.


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use?

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier.

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in cool, dark place.

Latin Name
Vetiveria zizanoides
Synonyms
Andropogon muricatus, vetivert, khus khus.
Plant family
Poaceae (Gramineae)
Extraction
Steam distillation of the roots and rootlets.
Origin
Native to South India, Indonesia and Sri Lanka. (Java)
Plant characteristics
A tall, tufted, perennial, scented grass, with a straight stem, long narrow leaves and an abundant complex lacework of underground white rootlets.
Oil characteristics
olive, dark brown or amber viscous oil with a deep smoky, earthy-woody odour and a sweet persistent undertone.
Traditional use
the rootlets have been used in the East since antiquity for their fine fragrance, fibres of the grass are woven in to aromatic matting. The locals use it to protect domestic animals from vermin and in Indonesia it is used to protect soil from erosion during the rainy season.

Vetiver oil has a calming and soothing effect on the nervous system and is helpful for muscular

aches and pains, as well as having a positive effect on hormonal imbalance as well as relieving insomnia.
Blends well with
Sandalwood, rose, jasmine, patchouli, lavender, clary sage, yarrow, ylang ylang essential oils
Cautions and comments
non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing
Main chemical constituents
Vetiverol, vitivone, terpenes, eg. Vetivenes

Recently viewed Products