Tea Tree - EO

  • Size

144.00 $ 144.00 $ 144.0 HKD

0.00 $

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store. 
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487

Add to Cart Buy Now

Tea Tree essential oil has a fresh antiseptic, camphorous odour. Tea Tree is calming and cleansing.


Free Shipping over HKD 600 

How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place. 

Latin Name
Melaleuca alternifolia
Synonyms
Ti-tree, Paperbark tree
Plant family
Myrtaceae
Extraction
Distillation of the leaves and twigs
Origin
Australia
Plant characteristics
This small elegant tree grows in Australia and is farmed specifically for its essential oil. Legend has it that the tree got its name when Captain Cook first discovered Australia and asked his crew members to make him a cup of tea with the leaves of the plant. Although the tea did not taste good, the name has stuck. The essential oil is distilled from the grey-green leaves. 
Oil characteristics
A pale yellow liquid with a fresh antiseptic, camphorous odour. 
Traditional use
This oil has a long history of use for almost every ailment for the Aboriginal people of Australia. It is known to be a very powerful immuno-stimulant and increases the body’s ability to fight off any infections. This oil is used with great effectiveness to ward of infections of any kind due to it’s anti-bacterial, anti-fungi and antiviral properties. It can help with influenza, cold sores, catarrh, glandular fever and gingivitis. 
Blends well with
Lavender, rose otto, clove and mandarin essential oil 
Cautions and comments
there are no known contra-indications. Because tea tree oil is in such demand, it is often adulterated, which means that care should be taken to source a whole, natural essential oil. 
Main chemical constituents
Monoterpenes (<40%), alcohols (<57%). 

Recently viewed Products