Spikenard - EO

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store.
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487


Spikenard essential oil has a heavy, sweet-woody, spicy aroma, similar to Valerian oil. It is cleansing and calming.


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in cool, dark place. 

Latin Name
Nardostachys jatamonansi
Synonyms
Nard, ‘false’ Indian valerian root (oil)
Plant family
Valerianaceae 
Extraction
Steam distillation of the dried and crushed rhizome and roots.
Origin
Mountain regions and Northern Indian, China and Japan
Plant characteristics
A tender aromatic herb with a pungent rhizome root
Oil characteristics
Pale yellow or amber coloured liquid with a heavy, sweet-woody, spicy-animal odour, similar to Valerian oil. 
Traditional use
One of the early aromatic oils used by the Egyptians and mentioned in the Songs of Solomon in the Bible, as well as being the oil which Mary used to anoint Jesus before the Last Supper. The oil was also used by the Roman perfumers and by the Mughal empress Nur Jehan in her rejuvenating cosmetic preparations. The herb was also known to Dioscorides as ‘warming and drying’, good for nausea, flatulent indigestion, menstrual problems, inflammations and conjunctivitis. 
Blends well with
Lavender, patchouli, pine, vetiver and spice essential oils.
Cautions and comments
non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing 
Main chemical constituents
Bornyl acetate, isoborynyl valerianate, borneol, patchouli alcohol

Recently viewed Products