Sandalwood - Hydrolat
Sandalwood hydrolat is mildly anti-inflammatory, it is a great aftershave, balancing and calming the skin and the mind.
Free Shipping over HKD 600
Sandalwood hydrolat is calming and gentle on the skin and can help maintain a youthful appearance.
Catty (2001) says that sandalwood hydrolat is quite rare and attributes many virtues to it, including its application as a douche for vaginitis and candida albicans, plus the fact that it is mentally balancing and calming.
Catty believes it to be exceptional in skin care, recommending it in a compress for mature and delicate skin (though she also says it is slightly drying and astringent): she says it may also help rosacea, broken veins, eczema and psoriasis. She considers it to be a great aftershave.
It is balancing for men’s hormonal systems and can be used for dry, mature skin to cleanse and moisturise. In the evenings, it can be used to calm and de-stress the mind.
Hydrolats are the aromatic waters produced by the steam distillation of botanical material, usually during the production of essential oils. Hydro means water and lat comes from the word for milk, because when fresh these waters can be cloudy or milky from the suspended soluble plant extracts.
Hydrolats are gentle and effective. They contain only the most water-soluble chemicals from the plant material plus microscopic drops of the essential oils. They may be used undiluted without problems but it is usually unnecessary as they are just as effective in dilution – less can be more! Generally calming and soothing.
How to use
|SKIN||Use hydrolats as facial spritzers. Either use 50/50 with purified water or undiluted.|
|ROOM FRESHENERS||Spray liberally around pets, cooking areas, bedrooms and other areas of your environment. |
|BATHS||Add up to 100ml to an adult bath and 50ml to a child’s bath|
|COMPRESS||Soak a cloth in hydrosol and compress to ease everyday stresses and strains. For a cold compress use a cold cloth and for warm, use a warm cloth.|
Once the user has seen at least one product this snippet will be visible.