Sage Essential Oil

  • Size

204.00 $ 204.00 $ 204.0 HKD

0.00 $

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store. 
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487

Add to Cart Buy Now

Sage essential oil oil is herby-sweet with fresh mint overtones. It is cleansing and calming. It can be balancing in women care.


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use? 

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier.

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in cool, dark place.

Latin Name
Salvia officinalis
Synonyms
Garden sage, Dalmation sage, True sage
Plant family
Lamiacae
Extraction
Distillation of the fresh or dried leaves
Origin
Mediterranean, cultivated world-wide, especially France and the USA
Oil characteristics
A pale yellow liquid with herby-sweet body and fresh mint overtones.
Traditional use
Called the sacred herb, sage has been used for many disorders including respiratory infections, menstrual conditions and digestive disorders. It is mentioned in the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia for inflammations of the mouth and throat.

Sage essential oil may be useful for balancing the female hormones and for treating female sterility and menopausal problems. It can be helpful in easing arthritis, painful muscles, joint pain. Sage can also help stimulate the digestive system and boost the urinary tract, liver, kidneys and lymphatic system.

Can help with skin regeneration, treat cellulite, stretch marks, scars, inflamed and oily skin and greasy hair and stimulate hair growth.

This oil can be mentally stimulating and can help people to cope with grief, depression and mental fatigue.
Blends well with
Bergamot, lavender, geranium and Roman chamomile essential oil
Cautions and comments
Not normally used on pregnant women or babies and children.

Sage plants picked earlier in the season are better in quality and contain a lower percentage of ketones (can be as low as 20%). However, this will yield a lower crop quantity and so the oil is more expensive (even if the farmer can be persuaded to cut the crop early).
Main chemical constituents
Alcohols 3-38%, ketones 20-70%

Recently viewed Products