Rosewood Essential Oil
Rosewood essential oil is a sweet, floral, woody oil that is cleansing, balancing, calming and soothing. It may help to maintain a healthy immune system.
Free Shipping over HKD 600
How to use?
4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier.
WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place.
|Latin Name||Aniba rosaeodora|
|Synonyms||Brazilian rosewood, Bois de rose|
|Extraction||Distillation of the wood chippings from cabinet making|
|Origin||Amazon; Brazil and Peru. Being cultivated in Southern France|
|Plant characteristics||Rosewood is a medium-sized tropical, evergreen tree with a reddish bark and heartwood and yellow flowers. The essential oil is distilled from the wood. |
|Oil characteristics||Colourless to pale yellow oil with a sweet, floral, woody aroma. |
|Traditional use||Not traditionally used as a remedy, but for cabinet making and for making Japanese chopsticks. |
It helps in relief headaches, colds, coughs, fever and infections and is a boost for the immune system. Its aphrodisiac properties are useful for sexual problems such as impotence and frigidity. It is an excellent oil to use in skincare, as benefits dull, dry and oily skin, while having a cell stimulant and tissue regenerating action on the skin, which promotes rejuvenation of the skin.
|Blends well with||Sandalwood, cypress, cedarwood and citrus essential oils. |
|Cautions and comments||There are no known contra-indications. This tree is extensively felled in the clearing of South American rainforests and was an endangered species until recently, when replanting programmes were put into place. The essential oil is now usually distilled from the wood discarded after furniture making. The oil is used extensively in most major food categories, alcoholic and soft drinks.|
|Main chemical constituents||Alcohols (linalol 90% – 97%).|