Rose Absolute - EO
Rose absolute essential oil is solvent extracted to producs a thick, orange-yellow liquid with a beautiful deep floral-sweet aroma with just a slight overtone of citrus. It is cleansing and may be used on mature skins to calm and nourish.
Free Shipping over HKD 600
How to use?
4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier.
WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in cool, dark place.
|Latin Name||Rosa damascena|
|Synonyms||Damask rose, Bulgarian rose, Turkish rose, Attar of rose|
|Origin||Bulgaria, Turkey, France|
|Oil characteristics||A thick, orange-yellow liquid with a beautiful deep floral-sweet aroma with just a slight overtone of citrus. The solvent smell is sometimes detectable.|
|Traditional use||Could be used to cool inflammation, reduce swelling, help skin ulcers and aid mental stress and depression|
|Blends well with||Lavender, frankincense, geranium and bergamot essential oils|
|Cautions and comments||No known contra-indications. Rose is very versatile, however the absolute is not as versatile as the otto due to the content of solvent that remains in the oil. Rose absolute is inferior in quality to pure essential oil and can not be used neat on the skin or in vapourisers. Rose water is a household cosmetic and culinary water and is used in the production of Turkish Delight. Rose is used extensively in perfumes and cosmetics|
|Main chemical constituents||Monoterpenes 25%, alcohols 25%. Esters 1-6%|