Rose Absolute - EO

  • Size

920.00 $ 920.00 $ 920.0 HKD

0.00 $

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store. 
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487

Add to Cart Buy Now

Rose absolute essential oil is solvent extracted to producs a thick, orange-yellow liquid with a beautiful deep floral-sweet aroma with just a slight overtone of citrus. It is cleansing and may be used on mature skins to calm and nourish.


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use? 

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier.

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in cool, dark place.

Latin Name
Rosa damascena
Synonyms
Damask rose, Bulgarian rose, Turkish rose, Attar of rose
Plant family
Rosaceae
Extraction
Solvent extracted
Origin
Bulgaria, Turkey, France
Oil characteristics
A thick, orange-yellow liquid with a beautiful deep floral-sweet aroma with just a slight overtone of citrus. The solvent smell is sometimes detectable.
Traditional use
Could be used to cool inflammation, reduce swelling, help skin ulcers and aid mental stress and depression
Blends well with
Lavender, frankincense, geranium and bergamot essential oils
Cautions and comments
No known contra-indications. Rose is very versatile, however the absolute is not as versatile as the otto due to the content of solvent that remains in the oil. Rose absolute is inferior in quality to pure essential oil and can not be used neat on the skin or in vapourisers. Rose water is a household cosmetic and culinary water and is used in the production of Turkish Delight. Rose is used extensively in perfumes and cosmetics
Main chemical constituents
Monoterpenes 25%, alcohols 25%. Esters 1-6%

Recently viewed Products