Pine Needle Scotch Essential Oil

  • Size

144.00 $ 144.00 $ 144.0 HKD

0.00 $

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store. 
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487

Add to Cart Buy Now

Pine essential oil is refreshing with a sharp, pinewood aroma. It is cleansing, disinfectant and circulatory.


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use? 

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier.

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place.

Latin Name
Pinus sylvestris
Synonyms
Scots Pine, Forest Pine, Norway Pine
Plant family
Coniferae (Pinaceae)
Extraction
Distillation of the needles
Origin
Native to Eurasia. Cultivated in Europe and USA. (Austria)
Plant characteristics
A perennial, woody vine about 5m high. The white flowers become berries that turn black as they mature. The oil is distilled from the berry 
Oil characteristics
Colourless oil with a strong, dry, terpene-like aroma with green undertones.
Traditional use
Used by native Americans to prevent scurvy and to fill mattresses to repel ticks and fleas. As an inhalation it could help asthma, catarrh and blocked sinuses and it is said to be an excellent restorative after long illness.
Blends well with
Cedarwood, lavender, lemon and rosemary essential oils
Cautions and comments
No known contra-indications. Limonene, dipentene and bornyl acetate have anti-viral and anti-microbal activity.
Main chemical constituents
Monoterpenes 60 – 70%, Esters up to 10%

Recently viewed Products