Pettigrain (leaf & flower) - EO

  • Size

204.00 $ 204.00 $ 204.0 HKD

0.00 $

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store. 
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487

Add to Cart Buy Now

Distilled from the leaf and flower of the orange tree, Petitgrain on Flower Essential oil oil is exotic and rich. It is useful for dry and mature skin conditions and for everyday stresses and strains.


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use? 

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier.

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place.

Latin Name
Citrus aurantium amara fol/flos
Synonyms
Petitgrain bigarde, Petitgrain Paraguay
Plant family
Rutaceae
Extraction
Distillation of the leaves, twigs and flower
Origin
Native to China and India, best cultivations from France and Paraquay
Plant characteristics
An evergreen tree up to 10 metres high with glossy, dark green leaves from which the essential oil of petitgrain is distilled and fragrant with flowers.
Oil characteristics
A pale yellow liquid with a fresh, floral-citrus aroma with a woody undertone.
Traditional use
A classic ingredient of eau de cologne. The oil used to be extracted from the tiny, green unripe oranges and hence the name ‘petitgrain’ which means ‘little grains’.
Blends well with
Other citrus oils, lavender, geranium and clary-sage essential oil
Cautions and comments
No known contra-indications. The common name ‘petitgrain’ is used as a general term for oils distilled from the leaves of citrus trees and so the oil should be specified to indicate that it is indeed from the bitter orange tree.
Main chemical constituents
Alcohols 30% – 40%, esters 50% – 70%

Recently viewed Products