Patchouli - EO

  • Size

172.00 $ 172.00 $ 172.0 HKD

0.00 $

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store. 
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487

Add to Cart Buy Now

Patchouli essential oil has a warm, woody, spicy aroma that is deep and sensuous. It is nourishing and rejuvenating and can help balance dry, mature skin


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place.

Latin Name
Pogostemon cablin
Synonyms
Pogostemon patchouli, Puchaput
Plant family
Lamiaceae
Extraction
Distillation of the dried leaves, which are often fermented first.
Origin
Indonesia, Philippines
Plant characteristics
A perennial bushy herb about 1m high with large, fragrant, hairy leaves and white and purple flowers.
Oil characteristics
An amber liquid with a sweet powdery, rich herby, woody aroma.
Traditional use
Used in the East to scent linen and as a prophylactic. Can be used also to treat colds, headaches and nausea.
Blends well with
Sandalwood, rose otto, neroli, cypress and juniper essential oils
Cautions and comments
No known contra-indications. Patchouli has its greatest effect on cracked, dry, mature skin. It is also anti-wrinkle when applied with calendula carrier oil.
Main chemical constituents
Alcohols >45%, sesquiterpenes 50%.

Recently viewed Products