Neroli - Hydrolat
Neroli hydrolat has a beautiful floral aroma perfect for skin care.
Free Shipping over HKD 600
Named after the Italian Princess Nerola, the water is used for many beauty preparations, particularly as a skin tonic and cleanser.
Neroli is evergreen tree up to 10 metres high with glossy, dark green leaves and fragrant with flowers from which the essential oil of neroli is distilled. The by-product of distillation is the sweet, flowery water that has been popular for centuries.
Recent research has shown Neroli hydrolat’s antibacterial properties to be effective against acne, and when used with the right essential oils, the impact is even more profound. The hydrolat is also calming and excellent for delicate and sensitive skin, its very astringent properties enables it to be an excellent toner for oily and combination skin.
Hydrolats are the aromatic waters produced by the steam distillation of botanical material, usually during the production of essential oils. Hydro means water and lat comes from the word for milk, because when fresh these waters can be cloudy or milky from the suspended soluble plant extracts.
Hydrolats are gentle and effective. They contain only the most water-soluble chemicals from the plant material plus microscopic drops of the essential oils. They may be used undiluted without problems but it is usually unnecessary as they are just as effective in dilution – less can be more! Generally calming and soothing.
How to use
|SKIN||Use hydrolats as facial spritzers. Either use 50/50 with purified water or undiluted.|
|ROOM FRESHENERS||Spray liberally around pets, cooking areas, bedrooms and other areas of your environment. |
|BATHS||Add up to 100ml to an adult bath and 50ml to a child’s bath|
|COMPRESS||Soak a cloth in hydrosol and compress to ease everyday stresses and strains. For a cold compress use a cold cloth and for warm, use a warm cloth.|