Neroli - EO

  • Size

995.00 $ 995.00 $ 995.0 HKD

0.00 $

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store. 
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487

Add to Cart Buy Now

Extraced by distillation of the flower, though it can also be solvent extracted, Neroli has a deeply floral, sweet notes and a overtone of light citrus. It maintains a healthy digestive system, is uplifting and is good for everyday living.


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place. 

Latin Name
Citrus aurantium var amara flos
Synonyms
Orange flower oil, orange blossom, neroli bigarde
Plant family
Rutaceae
Extraction
Distillation of the flower. Can also be solvent extracted.
Origin
Morocco
Plant characteristics
An evergreen tree up to 10 metres high with glossy, dark green leaves and fragrant with flowers from which the essential oil of neroli is distilled. 
Oil characteristics
A pale yellow oil with a deeply floral, sweet notes and a overtone of light citrus. 
Traditional use
Named after the Italian Princess Nerola, the oil was used as a nerve tonic and blood cleanser. Neroli is a soothing and calming essential oil. Has a rejuvenating and regenerative effect on the skin. It is beneficial for all skin types particularly mature, dry and sensitive skin. 
Blends well with
Chamomile, coriander, geranium, clary-sage and ylang ylang essential oils
Cautions and comments
There are no known contra-indications. It is essential to use the genuine version of this much adulterated and simulated essential oil. The flowers of the sweet orange tree do not yield such a high quality essential oil as the bitter orange tree. 
Main chemical constituents
Terpenes (35%), alcohols (40%), esters (7% – 20%). 

Recently viewed Products