Myrrh Essential Oil
Myrrh essential oil’s aroma is warm, sweet and balsamic. It is calming, cleansing and nourishing.
Free Shipping over HKD 600
How to use?
4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier.
WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place.
|Latin Name||Commiphora myrrha |
|Synonyms||Balsamodendrom myrrha, gum myrrh, common myrrh, hirabol myrrh. |
|Extraction||Steam distillation of the crude myrrh. |
|Origin||North east Africa and south west Asia (Somalia) |
|Plant characteristics||Small shrubs or trees up to 10 meters high with sturdy knotted branches and small white flowers. The trunk exudes a natural oleoresin, a pale yellow liquid which hardens into reddish-brown tears, this is myrrh. |
|Oil characteristics||A pale yellow to amber oily liquid with a warm sweet balsamic odour. |
|Traditional use||Myrrh has been used since in the earliest times in Eastern and Western medicine, and is mentioned as far back as 3700 years ago. It was used by the Egyptians, for embalming, in perfumes and cosmetics, and in China, for arthritis, menstrual problems, sores and haemorrhoids. In the west it was believed to be good for asthma, coughs, common colds, catarrh, sore throats, weak gums and teeth, ulsers and sores as well as leprosy. |
Myrrh helps support the skin’s natural regenerative process and is beneficial for mature skin, sun damage, dry patches and for areas of poor texture and tone. Promotes skin healing and can be helpful for wounds, chapped and cracked skin, athletes foot, acne and most other skin conditions.
|Blends well with||Frankincense, sandalwood, benzoin, cypress, juniper, mandarin, geranium, patchouli, thyme, mints, lavender, pine and spicy essential oils.|
|Cautions and comments||Non-toxic, non-sensitizing, possibly toxic in high concentration and not to be used during pregnancy. |
|Main chemical constituents||Heerabolene, limonene, dipentene, pinene, among others. |