Melissa True Essential Oil

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store.
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487


Melissa true essential oil has a rich lemon smell accompanied by green, earthy, grounding undertones. It is grounding and cheering and is a great oil for women.


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in cool, dark place.

Latin Name
Melissa officinalis 
Synonyms
Lemon balm, Hearts Delight
Plant family
Lamiaceae
Extraction
Steam distillation of the flowering tops 
Origin
Mediterranean, Egypt, North Africa (mainly cultivated in France)
Plant characteristics
A perennial plant about 60cm high with a hairy stem, dark green leaves and small white flowers. The plant is highly aromatic and the oil is distilled from the flowering tops. 
Oil characteristics
A pale yellow liquid with a rich lemon smell accompanied by green, earthy, grounding undertones
Traditional use
One of the earliest known medicinal herbs, Paracelsus called it ‘The elixir of life’. It was associated with nervous disorders, the heart and the emotions and was used for anxiety and melancholy. It was also used to help to promote a regular menstrual cycle and increase fertility. In France the leaves are still used in pharmaceutical and herbal products and it is in the British Pharmacopoeia. 
Blends well with
Citrus oils, lavender, rose, geranium, rosemary essential oil 
Cautions and comments
No known contra-indications. Use in dilution only on the skin as there is a slight risk of irritation. Melissa is used extensively as a fragrance component in toiletries and cosmetics. Also used to flavour alcoholic and soft drinks. 
Main chemical constituents
Aldehydes (citronellal, geranial, neral) >75%.

Recently viewed Products