Lime Essential Oil

  • Size

144.00 $ 144.00 $ 144.0 HKD

0.00 $

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store. 
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487

Add to Cart Buy Now

Lime essential oil has a fresh, sweet scent and is energising and uplifting. Our lime essential oil is distilled, not expressed, therefore is not phototoxic.


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use? 

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier.

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place.

Latin Name
Citrus aurantifolia
Synonyms
C. medica var. acida, C.latifolia, Mexican lime, West Indian lime, sour lime.
Plant family
Rutaceae
Extraction
Cold expression of the peel of the unripe fruit
Origin
Native to south Asia cultivated in Florida, the West Indies, Central America and Italy
Plant characteristics
A small evergreen tree up to 4.5 metres high, stiff sharp spines. Pale green colour, half the size of a lemon
Oil characteristics
A pale yellow/olive-green liquid, sweet odour. A water-white or pale yellow liquid with fresh scent.
Traditional use
Was used in place of lemon for: fever, infections, sore throats etc. Calming, soothing, clearing, balancing, tonic.
Blends well with
Neroli, citronella, lavender, lavendin, rosemary, clary sage essential oils
Cautions and comments
Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing. The expressed ‘peel’ oil is phototoxic – ours is distilled
Main chemical constituents
Limonene, pinenes, camphene, sabinene, citral, cymene, cineols and linalool

Recently viewed Products