Lemongrass - EO

  • Size

144.00 $ 144.00 $ 144.0 HKD

0.00 $

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store. 
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487

Add to Cart Buy Now

Lemongrass essential oil has a fresh, grassy-citrus scent and an earthy undertone. It is circulatory, calming and is good for balancing.


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place.

Latin Name
Cymbopogon citratus
Synonyms
Andropogon citratus, A. schoenthus, West Indian Lemongrass, Antropogon flexiosus, Cymbopogon flexuosus, East Indian lemongrass. 
Plant family
Poaceae (Gramineae) 
Extraction
Steam distillation, fresh partially dried leaves (grass), finely chopped. 
Origin
Native to Asia, two main types, western Indian and Eastern Indian. 
Plant characteristics
Fast growing, tall, aromatic perennial grass up to 1.5 meters high, producing a network of roots and rootlets that rapidly exhaust the soil.
Oil characteristics
A yellow-amber or reddish-brown mobile liquid with a fresh, grassy-citrus scent and an earthy undertone. (West Indian lemongrass tends to darker than the Eastern Indian type). 
Traditional use
Lemongrass was employed in traditional Indian medicine for infectious illness and fever. In India it was believed to be effective as a sedative on the central nervous system. It was also used as an insecticide and for flavouring food, and after distillation the exhausted leaves were used locally to feed the cattle. 
Blends well with
Most citrus oils and also uplifts those with a flowery note. 
Cautions and comments
Non-toxic, possible dermal irritation and/or sensitization in some individuals – use with care.
Main chemical constituents
Citral (66-85%) , myrcene (12-25%), among others.
Eastern Indian Lemongrass can have up to 85% citral.

Recently viewed Products