Lemon Essential Oil

  • Size

144.00 $ 144.00 $ 144.0 HKD

0.00 $

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store. 
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487

Add to Cart Buy Now

Lemon essential oil has a fresh citrus, green aroma. It is uplifting and circulatory.


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use? 

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier.

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place.

Latin Name
Citrus limon
Synonyms
Cedro oil, C. limonum
Plant family
Rutaceae
Extraction
Expression of the peel
Origin
Southern Europe (Italy)
Plant characteristics
This popular fruit tree grows in warm, sunny climes and is cultivated for the fruit. The long, sharp thorns on the tree make it different from other fruit trees and easily distinguishable. The size of the fruit varies from the size of a large egg, to that of a dessert orange and the peel and juice are used extensively in cooking.
Oil characteristics
A pale greenish-yellow oil with a fresh citrus, green aroma.
Traditional use
In many parts of Europe, especially Spain, lemon has been regarded as a tonic to the body, possibly good for fever, infection and scurvy.
Blends well with
Lavender, eucalyptus smithii, geranium, ylang ylang, and other citrus essential oils.
Cautions and comments
Exposure to sunlight must be avoided for one hour after undiluted application. Comments: Many research studies have mentioned oil of lemon, and it is generally accepted that it is anti-microbial and also anti-depressant.
Main chemical constituents
Monoterpenes (95%)

Recently viewed Products