Lavender French 40/42 - EO

  • Size

220.00 $ 220.00 $ 220.0 HKD

0.00 $

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store. 
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487

Add to Cart Buy Now

Lavender French essential oil has a sweet, floral, warm, fresh aroma. The smell is significantly different to Spike lavender and marginally different to lavandin. It is calming, relaxing, soothing and rejuvenating.


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place. 

Latin Name
Lavandula officinalis 
Synonyms
L. vera, L. officinalis 
Plant family
Lamiaceae 
Extraction
Distillation of the flowering tops 
Origin
Europe, mainly France 
Plant characteristics
This hardy herb has a delicate purple-blue flower in spring and summer. It is not to be confused with larger cross-breeds of the lavender family, such as spike or lavandin, as it does not have the same essential oil properties, or appearance, being much smaller and less spectacular. Common to Europe, the flower from this plant yields one of aromatherapy’s favourite essential oils. 
Oil characteristics
A very pale yellow oil with a sweet, floral, warm, fresh aroma. The smell is significantly different to Spike lavender and marginally different to lavandin. 
Traditional use
An ancient folk remedy, this oil was used to comfort the stomach and the soul. Lavender oil is known for its skin healing properties and its use as a sedative. It was also used extensively in the washing of personal clothes to make them smell fresh. 
Benefits
Bruises, burns, dandruff, earache, flatulence, halitosis, headache, indigestion, infection, inflammations, insect bites and stings, insomnia, nausea, nervous tension, rashes, scars, slow digestion, sore muscles, sprains, stress, sunburn, toothache, ulcers, wound. Lavender oil is a good addition to most skincare products. 
Blends well with
No known contra-indications. Always check the Latin name when buying lavender oil as there are many other types of lavender that are not at all as effective. 
Cautions and comments
Mainly sesquiterpenes
Main chemical constituents
Alcohols (<50%), esters (<55%).

Recently viewed Products