Jasmine Absolute - EO

  • Size

1,385.00 $ 1,385.00 $ 1385.0 HKD

0.00 $

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store. 
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487

Add to Cart Buy Now

Jasmine absolute essential oil has a sweet, floral, warm, fresh aroma with balsamic undertones. It is used for nourishing and balancing.


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place. 

Latin Name
Jasminus grandiflorum 
Synonyms
J. officinale, Poet’s jessamine
Plant family
Oleaceae
Extraction
Solvent extraction using the flower heads 
Origin
Mediterranean, China ( India) 
Plant characteristics
An evergreen shrub or vine that grows up to 10m high with delicate bright green leaves and star-shaped very fragrant white flowers 
Oil characteristics
A dark orange-brown oil with a sweet, floral, warm, fresh aroma with balsamic undertones. 
Traditional use
In China the flowers were used to treat hepatitis, liver cirrhosis and dysentery. 

Jasmine Absolute is used for severe depression. It builds confidence and dispels nervous tension. It is a powerful natural aphrodisiac. It also has a very beneficial effect on the respiratory system, by soothing irritating coughs and helping with hoarseness and laryngitis. It furthermore helps with muscle pain, sprains, and stiff limbs. It improves scars, dry skin, and stretch marks. Jasmine Oil is a uterine tonic for menstrual cramps. It benefits both the male and female body systems by regulating hormone balance. Jasmine Oil helps menstruation, labor, lactation, impotence, male infertility, and the prostate. 

Jasmine essential oil tones dry, greasy, irritated and sensitive skin, increases elasticity and is often used to assist with stretch marks and to reduce scarring. 

Blends well with
Geranium, lemon, clary and sandalwood essential oils. 
Cautions and comments
No known contra-indications.  
Main chemical constituents
There are over 100 constituents in this well-balanced oil, the smell being carried in the Jasmine, which is a ketone. 

Recently viewed Products